Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 160
Posts: 160   Pages: 16   [ Previous Page | 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 202300 times and has 159 replies Next Thread
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

The version 1.4.3 fixes an issue reported here by gregoryx about light rays that could appear at ceiling borders.
We experienced a similar issue in the scene used for Sweet Home 3D 6.3 where without some tricks, the scene let appear some unwanted clear lines at the ceiling like in the following image.


(larger image)

Thanks to the help of David Bluecame, the developer of YafaRay, I could adjust the renderer parameters to avoid this issue.


(larger image)

You'll see that this adjustment gives an image with a little more contrast (see the cactus at bottom right for example).

Note that this adjustment is still not perfect, and you might still get some lighted pixels.
For example, the issue which appeared like in the following image with the version 1.4.2 of the plug-in:



will now appear like this at the 3rd quality level:



and like this at the highest quality level:



I hope you'll still agree it's much better and workable now.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jan 17, 2021, 1:17:02 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 549
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

As the YafaRay site is inaccessible, have you been given any information about the adv_auto_shadow_bias_enabled parameter?
When its value is false, it causes black outlines on the walls.
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito
[Jan 24, 2021, 4:36:19 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

To fix the bug described in my previous message, David Bluecame recommended to try setting adv_auto_min_raydist_enabled or adv_auto_shadow_bias_enabled parameters to true and play with the values of adv_min_raydist_value and adv_shadow_bias_value.
Changing adv_min_raydist_value didn't have some effect but adv_shadow_bias_value did, the reason why I published the version 1.4.3 (there was only little feedback about it and I'm not sure it's the perfect solution).
Try to set adv_shadow_bias_value with a float or double value, not a boolean value. The fastest way to try some YafaRay parameters and get their type is to look at a XML YafaRay example like this one: bval is for boolean values, fval for float or double values, ival for integer values, sval for strings.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by Puybaret at Jan 25, 2021, 9:38:39 AM]
[Jan 25, 2021, 9:18:39 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 549
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

By following this method I got the same results as you and I found that the shadow_bias parameter takes precedence over min_raydist.
There may be another parameter that comes into account because for the same values, the rendering is different when the auto mode is enabled for shadow_bias.
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito
[Jan 26, 2021, 6:04:02 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
GhyslainB
Newbie




Joined: Jul 20, 2020
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

I've been using Yafaray since last summer, and overall I've had a good experience. However, I have three lingering issues, and I wondered if I'm just clueless on using the software properly (quite possible), or if they are the result of bugs.

Note: I typically use Yafaray at Level 4, with Photon, Lanczos and Shinydiffusemat, but I have seen the same issues with every setting I've tried.

1) First, I use some mantle clock furniture objects, and somehow whenever I render them with Yafaray, the clock face is missing, like this:



For reference, with SunFlow, they render properly, like this:



2) Secondly, the lamps (from SH3D default furniture set) are lighting incorrectly; the light "shines through," even when the lighting is set at a low percentage intensity. Like in the following example (lamp set at 7%):



3) Finaly, when using the Multiple photo rendering (v.2.1) plug-in, there seems to be some kind of memory management issue. The memory used by SH3D keeps getting larger with each render, usually leading to a crash when it goes above 200 GB or so, which is about 4-5 renders on a .sh3d file of about 1.75 GB. I can live with restarting the app every 4 renders, it's not a big deal, but I thought maybe it could be useful to report the problem here.

Thanks in advance for the help!
[Jan 31, 2021, 7:50:48 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 549
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

@GhyslainB
I've been using Yafaray since last summer, and overall I've had a good experience. However, I have three lingering issues, and I wondered if I'm just clueless on using the software properly (quite possible), or if they are the result of bugs.

Note: I typically use Yafaray at Level 4, with Photon, Lanczos and Shinydiffusemat, but I have seen the same issues with every setting I've tried.


1) First, I use some mantle clock furniture objects, and somehow whenever I render them with Yafaray, the clock face is missing,
Could you provide the link where to download this clock?

2) Secondly, the lamps (from SH3D default furniture set) are lighting incorrectly; the light "shines through," even when the lighting is set at a low percentage intensity.
This usually happens during indirect rendering (path tracing, photon mapping or sppm) with the YafaRay engine.
It seems that the light source diffuses through the object making the faces of the mesh visible.

3) Finaly, when using the Multiple photo rendering (v.2.1) plug-in, there seems to be some kind of memory management issue. The memory used by SH3D keeps getting larger with each render, usually leading to a crash when it goes above 200 GB or so, which is about 4-5 renders on a .sh3d file of about 1.75 GB. I can live with restarting the app every 4 renders, it's not a big deal, but I thought maybe it could be useful to report the problem here.
If your memory problem when rendering is similar to this one, you can create a bugs or feature requests ticket.
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito
[Feb 2, 2021, 2:14:37 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
GhyslainB
Newbie




Joined: Jul 20, 2020
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

@enkonyito

Thank you for answering my post. For the clock, I've uploaded the model here: https://www.mediafire.com/file/t58xto0buct46e1/Mantle_Clock.zip/file

I'll look into writing a ticket for the memory bug.

Many thanks again!
[Feb 4, 2021, 11:38:41 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3660
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

I downloaded and installed SH3D 6.5 under W10.

Using the Simple Photo Rendering v2.0a all results with Sunflow are VERY dark.
Should I no longer use this plugin?

H
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Feb 4, 2021, 2:16:00 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 549
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

Emmanuel,

GhyslainB's Mantle Clock is made up of 51 materials (2 colors and 49 textures).
Even by making the ForegroundColor and FrontColorNoCulling materials invisible, the problem persists.

Here is a comparative rendering without changing the source code.


Enko
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito
[Feb 5, 2021, 6:11:36 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 549
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in

I downloaded and installed SH3D 6.5 under W10.

Using the Simple Photo Rendering v2.0a all results with Sunflow are VERY dark.
Should I no longer use this plugin?

H

Could you provide more precision here?
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito
[Feb 5, 2021, 6:19:02 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 160   Pages: 16   [ Previous Page | 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2021 eTeks - All rights reserved