Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 46
Posts: 46   Pages: 5   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 5 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 9328 times and has 45 replies Next Thread
sjb007
Member




Joined: May 18, 2021
Post Count: 31
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

It's a Dell XPS 15 with an i7-7700HQ @ 2.8Ghz with 4C/8T, and it has an UHD screen, but I use it with two dedicated non-UHD monitors. I wouldn't know if that still compares as "very fast", or if the mouse events are particularly high frequency, but in settings the cursor speed is maxed.

I don't think I've ever had weird behaviour in the Aerial view.

I'm delighted to be of help.
[Jan 19, 2022, 4:15:31 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 34
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

I wouldn't know if that still compares as "very fast"
Well, it is surely much faster than my 5 years old i5 :)

I have done the following changes to fix the bug:
  • The failing code has been conditioned to be executed only when in aerial view mode;
  • The critical code has been synchronized;
  • The delayed code has been serialized to avoid thread saturation.
You can download it from here: Pan3dView-1.8.sh3p

Please let me know if this fixes the problem, so I'll publish it on the contributions page.

Daniele
[Jan 20, 2022, 2:33:58 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
sjb007
Member




Joined: May 18, 2021
Post Count: 31
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

FIXED! You da man! cool
[Jan 20, 2022, 5:41:10 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
sjb007
Member




Joined: May 18, 2021
Post Count: 31
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

Another day, another report smile

So I can trigger this in two ways, but sometimes the middle click pan just stops working.
1) The reliable way is to open SH3D, place a cube and test. Pan works. Then display the 3D view in a separate window. Pan no longer works.
2) The unreliable way is to just use SH3D for a while. Even without separating the window, something occasionally causes the pan feature to stop working.

I check the redirected log, and there are no exceptions or errors in the few lines in there.
[Jan 23, 2022, 4:01:25 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
sjb007
Member




Joined: May 18, 2021
Post Count: 31
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

I should clarify, the application returns to zooming on middle-click drag. It is like in certain situations the application re-asserts the normal mouse handling from before your plugin inserted itself.
[Jan 23, 2022, 4:04:19 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 34
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Pan tool in 3D and 2D view?

Hi Stephen,
I was aware of this bug when detaching the 3D view, I admit I have spent few time to see what causes the issue, however fixing it is on the roadmap.
The bug never happened to me in the second way, maybe fixing the code for the first case could be enough to handle the second too, if not I'll have to investigate more.
I'll keep you updated.
Daniele
[Jan 23, 2022, 6:29:25 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 46   Pages: 5   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 5 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2022 eTeks - All rights reserved