Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 22
Posts: 22   Pages: 3   [ 1 2 3 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 15123 times and has 21 replies Next Thread
wrosun
Member
Member's Avatar

Nepal
Joined: Nov 17, 2010
Post Count: 96
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Floor Rendering Problem

Hello! friends
Here is a problem i observed,The problrm is about creating floors.
if a single floor(room) is created for whole house then it appears while rendering but if diffenent floors are created then only the floor which is created at first is seen while rendering confused

I dont hink i explained well so here are some pictures to show what i mean



IN THIS ONE I USED COLOR/DEFAULT TEXTURES/USER MADE TEXTURE



AS YOU CAN SEE NON OF THESE WORK OUT.
[Dec 19, 2010, 11:35:59 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7978
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

It's probably the same problem as macfrog.
I never saw it happen yet.
Can you send me your wrong SH3D files please?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Dec 19, 2010, 11:49:32 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3694
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

wrosun,

I tried to copy this behaviour but without success. I copied your designs exactly, created the first room in the same place, I used four imported textures. and applied textures to the walls. It renders perfectly in aerial view and virtual visitor view.

Can you check the size of the images you use for your textures? Not only how big the file is (in Kb) but also the size in pixels.

Hans
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Dec 19, 2010, 12:20:55 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7978
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

Hans I don't think it's a matter of size. From the screen captures, even some texture images coming from Sweet Home 3D (256x256 pixels) aren't displayed.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Dec 19, 2010, 12:47:50 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
wrosun
Member
Member's Avatar

Nepal
Joined: Nov 17, 2010
Post Count: 96
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

well this is a file i created in 5 min to show you guys and any model i create shows same problem.

Yup it is same problem as MACFROG. First i thought it was some thing he did but i tries it and when ever i make models shows the problem.

@HANS:
This problem is same if i create room in other places at first only that room shows floor .I dont think its is pixel problem hans because when i use default textures only also then there is the same problem and if i create first room using user texture then the rooms will show texture while rendering...

@puybaret:
I will attach a sh3d file showing the problem,File

I have done every thing but the problem is always there. devilish
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:02:01 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7978
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

Too bad, I don't have any problem to render the file you posted at the 2 best quality levels.
If I can't reproduce the problem, I won't be easy to fix. sad

From you screen captures, I see you tried to compute the images with the Advanced rendering plug-in. Could you try with Sweet Home 3D default photo creation dialog? I don't think it will change anything for you, since macfrog used this dialog too, but who knows what can happen with furtive bugs?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:12:44 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3694
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

wrosun,

Thanks for the file. On my computer (operating system is Ubuntu 10.10) they render perfectly.

Hans
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:14:09 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
wrosun
Member
Member's Avatar

Nepal
Joined: Nov 17, 2010
Post Count: 96
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

Really? well i havent tried it with Ubuntu. My operating system is Windows 7 home premium if you can try with it once some how then may be you will see the problem....can there be problem with my computer???
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:18:36 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7978
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

can there be problem with my computer?
No I don't think so.
On my side, I tried under Windows 7 and Mac OS X successfully.

By the way, wrosun, your avatar looks nice. wink
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:29:24 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
wrosun
Member
Member's Avatar

Nepal
Joined: Nov 17, 2010
Post Count: 96
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Floor Rendering Problem

@Puybaret:
May be i should have told you before that the rendering with default photo creation dialogue works perfectly in any quality mode.I am having problems in advanced rendering plug-in.



Thanks! biggrin
[Dec 19, 2010, 1:38:09 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 22   Pages: 3   [ 1 2 3 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2022 eTeks - All rights reserved