France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9423
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
enkonyito, did you export and load all the YafaRay DLLs required for the plug-in, like in the loadDLLs method I programmed in YafarayRenderer class?
jjocsak, the current version of the plug-in can work only in 64 bit. Maybe you installed Sweet Home 3D in 32 bit? If it's the case, just relaunch the installer and select the 64 bit architecture in the screen that allows to choose the installation folder. Of course, this will be possible only if your system is 64 bit.
MichaelN, did you try with some other files, or maybe the demos?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
Joined: Apr 21, 2019
Post Count: 29
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
I tried it with my own file, not with the demo file. I now tried an aother position, which works fine. Than I go again back to my kitchen - other view than before - and SH3D crashes without any message. It just disappears from the desktop.
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9423
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
Enkonyito, if you moved native methods to another class or package, you'll have to generate new .h and .cpp files and compile source code to update libyafarayjni.dll. Did you succeed to generate such a DLL?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 607
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
Enkonyito, if you moved native methods to another class or package, you'll have to generate new .h and .cpp files and compile source code to update libyafarayjni.dll. Did you succeed to generate such a DLL?
I had failed to generate the DLLs in a custom package (betaTestPlugin) when trying to follow this method:
// To generate JNI DLL for Windows, read "YafaRay Windows 10 MinGW 64bit building - Standalone.txt" in Core-3.3.0\building (no need to install Python and stop after installing LIBRARY DEPENDENCIES) // Run C:\mingw64\mingw64-shell.exe and use the following command (/C/Program Files/Java/jdk1.8.0_121 contains JDK) // plugin project folder> g++.exe -D_GLIBCXX_USE_CXX11_ABI=0 -I"/C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_201\include" -I"/C/Program Files/Java/jdk1.8.0_201/include/win32" -Isrc/betaTestPlugin/include/yafaray -Isrc/betaTestPlugin/include/other -I/C/msys64/mingw64/include src/betaTestPlugin/YafarayRenderer.cpp -shared -o src/betaTestPlugin/lib/windows/x64/libyafarayjni.dll -Lsrc/betaTestPlugin/lib/windows/x64 -llibyafaray_v3_core
Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 607
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
Some suggestions for the next version (1.0 Beta 4): - use a YafarayRenderer.properties file to modify rendering parameters such as for SunflowRender.properties - include an example xml scene using arealights or visible spherelights because their implementation is problematic - make tile borders visible to see the number of rendering threads
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9423
Status:
Offline
Re: YafaRay rendering plug-in
Hi,
For various reasons, I wanted to be able to recompile YafaRay DLLs. I succeeded to achieve this task without big problems under Windows and Linux thanks to the instructions given in YafaRay source code, but I had much more difficulties to make it work under macOS! Finally, I was able to generate new DLLs based on a slightly modified version of the current source code (to fix an issue on normals management) and I'm happy to propose a version 1.0 Beta 4. This new version is much smaller (13 MB instead of 46 MB) and should work under more systems.
enkonyito, before I investigate your problem, could you try again with this new version fist?
Happy New Year 2020 to everyone
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
These portions of code are implemented in the exportLightSource method of the YafarayRenderer class.
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito