CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status:
Offline
problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
Hi, I cannot update the image in thead so I can just type text here. Before showing the problem, let me introduce the background: I have drafted the plugin that build mansion by a basic plan for one level(By entering the number for how much level we want). After entering the level we want, the plugin not copying the level but just set the wall height by (wall.setHeight(originHight * level)) and copy the windows and doors by setting their Elevation for each level. Then it can see the mansion's structure now. But as we just simply set wall height, the floor is still in the first level.
Then I just set the room's level up to top by [room.setLevel(new Level(build.intValue()+"",home.getWallHeight() * (build.intValue()-1),5,home.getWallHeight()));] and the floor come to top level now and we can just see the detail structure in level for each mansion by Aerial view.
Then comes the problem, it works and shows normally when using exe but when I export to html5, the floor is still in first floor(Others like walls, windows, doors still ok in html5)!
It looks like when using setElevation(for windows, doors) it shows normally in html5 for each level. But when using room.setLevel, it looks ok in exe(floor comes to top level) but not ok in html5(still in html5).
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9426
Status:
Offline
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status:
Offline
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.
Thanks. Then if there any middle way to implement for getting the floor in first level to top level? It seems setElevation can work in both exe and html5 but room not having this method.
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9426
Status:
Offline
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
Just be patient. You should have a nice surprise in the coming weeks...
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9426
Status:
Offline
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
Sweet Home 3D JS Viewer released with Sweet Home 3D 5.5 (see blog article) is able to display directly a SH3D file without the need of the Export to HTML5 plug-in, and will display only the selected level and the levels below it. Hope you'll like it
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status:
Offline
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin
The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.
Thanks~ For above question, have it been solved in this version?