Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
Have the same problem.
My plugin:
public class TestPlugin extends com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin { @Override public PluginAction[] getActions() { return new PluginAction[]{new TestAction()}; } }
Application output:
Invalid plug-in jar:file:/home/msk/.eteks/sweethome3d/plugins/sh3d_mirror_plugin.jar!/ApplicationPlugin.properties: msk.test.TestPlugin not a subclass of com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9423
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
How do you launch Sweet Home 3D? Did you check that sh3d_mirror_plugin.jar is the only plug-in in /home/msk/.eteks/sweethome3d/plugins/ folder? Did you check its date?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator
Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
Yes it is.
I tried to check if it is not a JDK version mismatch problem so I completely removed JDK7, installed JDK6, so my generated class is the same version as (for example) class from "Advanced Editing Plugin" - 32 hex = jdk 1.6.
Plugin still rejected, both on linux(64bit) and windows (64bit). Dunno what to do now ...
Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
OK, it should be a some weird problem within IDE, because I tried to start locally installed sh3d (using windows installer) and plugin was loaded (I see meny entry).
But what to do now. I need to debug the plugin :D ...
Italy
Joined: Aug 2, 2017
Post Count: 1
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
I have the same problem using the debugger for volume example project: Invalid plug-in jar:file:/C:/Users/user/Application%20Data/eTeks/Sweet%20Home%203D/plugins/VolumePlugin.sh3p!/com%2Feteks%2Ftest%2FApplicationPlugin.properties: com.eteks.test.VolumePlugin not a subclass of com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin
If copy the JAR on plugin folder the plugin work properly.
How can I resolve the problem and how can I use the dubegger?
France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9423
Status:
Offline
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse
Using the debugger is explained in the plug-in developer guide but I don't think you need it. The reported error suggests that you should check the super class of your com.eteks.test.VolumePlugin class.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D creator