Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 682 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
bertrand125
Newbie




Joined: Jan 19, 2017
Post Count: 10
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Recomputing rooms.

Hi,

It seems there no option to recompute an already created room to make it automatically fit the walls and the doors.

So I suggest to add it as a feature, because when I modify the walls around a room, I have to recreate the room and select again the same texture for the floor, or I have to modify the room manually, that is tedious because of the doors.
[Oct 1, 2018 4:35:02 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6627
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Recomputing rooms.

I've had this idea in mind for a long time, but fear that some special cases could be tricky to program or give wrong results. Maybe I should propose it only in the contextual menu of the plan, and use the point where the right click happened to help.
Nevertheless, note that you could already cut the room you want to adjust, create it again then select the menu item Edit > Paste style to get the color/texture you set previously.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 1, 2018 6:00:57 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bertrand125
Newbie




Joined: Jan 19, 2017
Post Count: 10
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Recomputing rooms.

Thanks for the tip.

About using the contextual menu and point where the right click happened, I think it is a good idea and an easy way to use this feature.
[Oct 1, 2018 8:43:41 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved