Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 188
Posts: 188   Pages: 19   [ Previous Page | 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 90434 times and has 187 replies Next Thread
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3353
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

I just copied the new files in the beta-11 directory, thinking that was all I needed to do. I forgot that I needed the Xmx-thing to change memory usage.

Rest assured, I didn't hit myself overly hard. :-)
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Oct 5, 2018 12:01:34 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 514
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

I have been doing some extensive testing of v6 β14 using OSX Mojave, and have found a couple of things I would like to mention:

1) β14 does not read textures correct for files created with older versions:





2) When importing furniture, the status of the Continue-button changes before the model has loaded.




3) When cancelling a rendering by mistake, the rendering just stops without offering a chance to reconsider your choice. It's very easy to cancel a render process unintentionally and loose hours of rendering, so this is important!


Part from this: All thumbs up!

Cec
[Oct 5, 2018 3:34:33 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3353
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

3) Rendering stopping without asking can happen also under other OS's, especially in the beginning of the rendering process.
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Oct 5, 2018 3:51:04 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6732
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

Cecilia, thanks for your report.

1) Could you send me a demo file with textures that don't behave as in version 5.7?

2) I don't think it's very serious, moreover in the 3rd step of the furniture import wizard.

3) The stop button starts to warn you once the rendering has already lasted 30s.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 5, 2018 7:03:50 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 514
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

Could you send me a demo file with textures that don't behave as in version 5.7?

I have unfortunately already re-textured all the walls and saved the project with v6.

2) I don't think it's very serious, moreover in the 3rd step of the furniture import wizard.
This IS serious:


This happens if you press Continue too early.



3) The stop button starts to warn you once the rendering has already lasted 30s.

I noticed. But the warning pop-up is hidden behind the render window.


Cec
[Oct 5, 2018 8:30:08 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 2052
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
smile Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

Hi,

At this day, none problem with v6 beta14 ! applause

1. Furniture import wizard : OK

2. Renderings
with standard Q4 : OK.

with PVR 1.5 Q4 : OK (0 to 100%).
=> estimated time given at 1% : 08h23mn. sad
=> estimated time given at 2% : 07h01mn. biggrin
=> estimated time given at 3% : 08h13mn ??? confused



smile
.
----------------------------------------
only 6.2 and nothing else - W10 64b
Asus TUF Z390 , Intel Core i9-9900K (3.6 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To,
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go
[Oct 6, 2018 6:29:43 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3353
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

3) The stop button starts to warn you once the rendering has already lasted 30s.
That's what I noticed, so no problem for me.

But... I did notice some strange behavior. When I make a quick render using Q1, I get a different picture from what I expect. (See screenshot). However, when I make the same render in Q3 everything is normal.


----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by hansmex at Oct 6, 2018 10:30:50 AM]
[Oct 6, 2018 10:04:03 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 514
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

@ Puybaret

Can you check copy/paste from other projects?

I'm unable to copy /paste anything from this project with beta 14.

In v5.7 it works fine.


Cec
[Oct 7, 2018 12:13:44 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6732
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

Cec, I couldn't reproduce the 3D error during furniture wizard. I already saw it happen rarely, but I could force the error myself during the past days. I even tried to press <enter> to continue very quickly between each step, but even this behavior didn't cause problems. Does it happen each time in your case?

I also successfully tested the copy/paste between projects. I suspect you tried to copy something from Sweet Home 3D 5.7 then paste it in a new project running with Sweet Home 3D 6.0 Beta, in which case it can't work. Copy/Paste works only within the same Sweet Home 3D program.

Hans, I couldn't reproduce your issue too. There must be an additional parameter...
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 7, 2018 5:43:03 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 514
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 6.0

Does it happen each time in your case?
More or less each time. I can reproduce this error every time I'm importing bigger models. Not so often with smaller.
It would be nice if continue didn't work until it was safe to use.

Copy/Paste works only within the same Sweet Home 3D program.

Of course. I even saved the linked project with v6 and re-opened it. After copying a spotlight, the only option I get is to Paste StylePaste is greyed out on the menu.


Cec
[Oct 8, 2018 11:01:50 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 188   Pages: 19   [ Previous Page | 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved