Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 15
Posts: 15   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 13071 times and has 14 replies Next Thread
youseeus
Newbie
Member's Avatar


Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Post Count: 9
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Thoughts about roof-plugin

I would suggest that you request to draw this line in a clone of the current home that will display only walls. You could display this clone in your dialog box with your own plan component / controller, using subclasses of PlanComponent and PlanController classes (VideoPanel class uses for example a subclass of PlanComponent).

Thanks for the suggestion :) I think this approach could be used in a future version. One of my main goals is, to store the roof-model (the gabels and the properties, so you can recalculate the roof after adding some jutty) so it would 'survive' to be opened and saved again by a blank SH3D (no plugins). i didn't get familiar with the saving process so i'll follow the first approach for my MVP.
I currently created custom components for my roof, and i do have a dormer that "cuts" half of the roof to create space for a big door window.
This dormer has a gabel. So just add the gabel.
To join Roofs is one of my main goals... so 'checked' biggrin
I would also point out that usually (at least here where i live) roofs extends over the walls and covers also the outside!
i called this feature overhang. It will be part of the MVP
[Jun 20, 2018, 5:23:50 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
youseeus
Newbie
Member's Avatar


Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Post Count: 9
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Thoughts about roof-plugin

If someone want to get involved... i created a private repro at bitbucket, but i can add everyone who is interested. If the first version is finished i'll open that repro.
[Jun 20, 2018, 5:48:58 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
youseeus
Newbie
Member's Avatar


Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Post Count: 9
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Thoughts about roof-plugin

i confused gable with ridge in all of my posts d oh
[Jun 21, 2018, 8:45:07 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
clentl
Newbie




Joined: Mar 5, 2019
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Thoughts about roof-plugin

This is great idea . I used to design pools using pool studio and it had great auto roof maker. I'm really confused by this program doesn't have it. I think even the sims 1 had an auto roof...I hope you get this finished!
[Mar 6, 2019, 2:14:47 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Gildaniel
Member
Member's Avatar

Russia
Joined: Aug 11, 2017
Post Count: 79
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Thoughts about roof-plugin

Hello!

Some ideas about roofing:

1. Draw roof on plane view point by point by polyline, then feature create projection of it on needed angle with specified roof tickness


2. I'm not sure if this logic easy to implement to SH or not, but roof could be created with frontal sloping walls.

Big bonus of this - standard windows could be used as roof window.

Now if i need roof with windows - I create wall (adjust ens heights if needed), put window there, copy as a furniture, paste and adjust needed angle. But I need to do it many times, because very hard to find good heights and lenght after angled.

So, use case: draw wall, adjust up and lower heights and set needed andgle. After I can adjust heights and dimensions in parameters

2. Is it possible to make "adjustable box", tuning it like posing of mannequin?
[Apr 1, 2020, 7:47:25 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 15   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2020 eTeks - All rights reserved