Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 357 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
qythyx
Member



Japan
Joined: Aug 31, 2017
Post Count: 22
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Recalculate floor

It would be great if there was a feature to recalculate the layout of a floor, taking into account doors and such. The issue I have is that I create a set of walls defining a room and add doors to the room. Then I fill in the floor area, which automatically calculates small indents for those doors. Then I sometimes change a door. After which I need to delete and recreate the floor, which is annoying. It would be great if there was an option to just recalculate the existing floor layout.

Thanks!
[Jan 6, 2018 7:14:22 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
VeroniQ
Advanced Member



France
Joined: Mar 3, 2015
Post Count: 344
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Recalculate floor

If you double-click in a room (surrounded by walls), it recalculates automatically the layout of the floor. See this User Guide chapter. Don't forget to delete the last floor layout before.
[Jan 6, 2018 9:17:30 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6168
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Recalculate floor

VéroniQ, if you double click in a space surrounded by walls, it creates a new room and doesn’t recalculate the existing room if any. But if you cut an existing room, create a new one at the same place with a double click, then select Edit > Paste style menu item, it will perform the update you look for.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jan 6, 2018 9:53:20 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2018 eTeks - All rights reserved