Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 12
Posts: 12   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 10895 times and has 11 replies Next Thread
sree.arun.kr
Advanced Member



INDIA
Joined: Oct 28, 2013
Post Count: 137
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Can I customize the render settings

Its Happy to hear that you got the idea & works fine.
Here I mentioned about default settings Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 & my tweak settings.
Q1= Simple Anti-Aliasing,No Shadow,No Physics
Q2= Good AA,,Shadow, No Physics
Q3= Simple AA, Less Shadow bias,Less Physics(Sun-ray Effect)
Q4= Good AA, Shadow, Good Physics
But in my optimized settings
O= AA reduced than Good, Shadow ,Hidden physics (Object reflection Changed for
fast rendering).
This works better for exterior model rendering.

Add a good light & try this one also for interior rendering.
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.globalIllumination=path
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.diffusedBounces=0
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.causticsPhotons=0
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.shininessShader=glossy
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.antiAliasing.min=1
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.antiAliasing.max=2

Above mentioned -xms&-xmx values are graphic memory for my system so
please remove those lines from your settings. love struck shhh
----------------------------------------

[Nov 7, 2013 8:29:00 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
HawkDawg
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

USA
Joined: Oct 6, 2015
Post Count: 199
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Can I customize the render settings

To see Available Graphics memory Go to Win > Start > Run (or press Win-key+R),then type "DxDiag" & click display tab > Total memory=
Memory Values must be a multiple of 32.

Based on you saying to check the display tab you're talking about the memory for the graphics card and not the memory on the motherboard.
Does this mean that photo rendering relies on the graphics card as opposed to the memory on the motherboard?

In dxdiag, it says on the main page (System tab) that memory is 2814MB RAM but on any of the 3 display pages (I have 2 graphics cards and 3 monitors) it says Approx. Total Memory: 256 MB

I have 2 NVidea 7600 GT cards installed. Each with 256 MB RAM.

I have 4 1 GB sticks of RAM installed on the motherboard.
----------------------------------------
Hawk
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by HawkDawg at Nov 14, 2015 10:32:03 AM]
[Nov 14, 2015 7:35:58 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 12   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved