Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 18
Posts: 18   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 11550 times and has 17 replies Next Thread
trankilou
Newbie




Joined: May 29, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
HQ rendering issue

Hi,

First I want to say I really love your programm, it is almost perfect.
I am planning to build my house from my own plan and I want to know how the rooms will be unlighted.

This drive to our problem :

I think the top HQ rendering is not realistic regarding the condition and the architeture of course.

For instance lets take the living room. I join the plan and a hq picture.


The condition are 21 June, 2:00pm



I think the living rooms seems too dark and we can see blue spotlight (set to 20% brightness) => I think there is a problem

What do you think I should do to have something more realistic ?

Julien
[May 29, 2013 11:20:42 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Julien,

The best way to get realistic lighting is to insert one (or more) really large lights in your design. Let's say 100x100x100 cms at 25% with 75 cms elevation. This lights up the room without causing unwanted shadows. Also, make sure that ceiling lights are turned off.

Hans
[May 29, 2013 12:56:45 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
trankilou
Newbie




Joined: May 29, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Hello,

Thanks for the workaround!
I assume it is not possible to have realistic reflexion of the sunflare inside the room ? It is too complicated (I have no idea it is a true question) ?

J-
[May 29, 2013 4:31:56 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Since the version 4, you can set some properties of the rendering engine with the SweetHome3D.l4j.ini file (or the Linux launch script) to get some reflection effect as shown as in this thread. I plan to write an article about it but you can already try it yourself with the following lines:

-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.lowQuality.globalIllumination=path
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.lowQuality.diffusedBounces=3
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.lowQuality.causticsPhotons=1000000

-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.globalIllumination=path
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.diffusedBounces=3
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.causticsPhotons=1000000

See this file for little more explanations about these properties, and expect a much longer rendering process.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 29, 2013 9:17:43 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Emmanuel,

I made a copy of the 880 byte start script, then added those six lines at the end of the text, starting on a new line.
I then ran the script and SH3D started normally.

However, when I try to make a test render in Q3 or Q4, the render times seem to be the same as always, as is the quality.

Did I do something wrong?
Maybe you could publish a working start script, so that we can experiment with these improved quality settings?

Hans
[May 30, 2013 12:06:20 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
trankilou
Newbie




Joined: May 29, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

hi,

I will try this and I will give a try to lumion 3D rendering also (as they are proposing a free version).

I ll give you the comparison :)

Ju-
[May 30, 2013 2:05:48 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Hans, I talked about the Linux script because I guessed you would like to try it too. wink
But you're right, I didn't give enough details. Consider the each line starting by -D as a parameter you should add between exec "$PROGRAM_DIR"/jre1.6.0_43/bin/java and -Xmx... in SweetHome3D launch script, and separate each parameter by spaces (not line returns).
Hope you can handle it. smile
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 30, 2013 8:16:10 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Emmanuel,

I updated my file as you instrcuted. After a short wait I get perfectly black pictures...
Please, see the attached file. Did I do something wrong?

Hans

Linux hi-res start script
[May 30, 2013 8:38:37 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

I tested the two following parameters on a small file:
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.globalIllumination=path
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.j3d.PhotoRenderer.highQuality.diffusedBounces=3

and got the following results:



compared to a rendering with default parameters:




If you turn on the light on the desk, I got the following results:



compared to a rendering with default parameters:



As you can see, if it doesn't give miracle results, the reflection of the outside light on the blue ground has some visible effect, but still an interior light gives correct results much faster.

For your information, here are also two images of the same empty room with default color on the walls and the floor:



again compared to a rendering with default parameters:




Did I do something wrong?
I don't know how complex can be the rendered scene. If you're ready to spend some time on this very time consuming task, I'll be pleased to read your report. smile
----------------------------------------
Attachment SimpleRoom.sh3d (493856 bytes) (Download count: 651)

----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by Puybaret at May 30, 2013 12:13:04 PM]
[May 30, 2013 12:11:40 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
trankilou
Newbie




Joined: May 29, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: HQ rendering issue

Hi,

As I told you , I tried to export my work in Lumion.
It works great. I just export the house with the minimum of objects in obj format and the import was perfect.

The rendering is just awesome, it is better than the sh3D photo plugin set to maximum but..in realtime !
I will post a link to the video I made
The only cons: this soft dosen't exist on OSX (need bootcamp, burk)

J-
[May 31, 2013 9:22:08 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 18   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved