Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 15
Posts: 15   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 5378 times and has 14 replies Next Thread
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
confused 3D in floorplan view?

Hi

When working in the 2D floorplan view, the objects I add appear with a general 3D symbol, like the Example2-plan.jpg in the 2nd row of the gallery, rather than with a 2D symbol that I would expect, like in the Example3-plan.jpg in the 3rd row of the gallery.
Why is this and how can I change it?

Tried just about everything I could find and the only thing I suspected that could relate to it is one of the selections in Preference, the one on the 8th row, in swedish "Möbelikoner i planlösningen" which would translate to something like "Furniture icons in the floorplan". However, this selection is greyed out in the preferences and cannot be changed. Why is this greyed out?

Thanx

Thomas
[Oct 3, 2010 7:36:19 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
whippetsleek
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Jul 31, 2010
Post Count: 120
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

Did you download your version on this website, or on another? You guessed correctly the preference option is what you want. You should have a choice between 3d catalog view, and topview, and I think you would want topview. Why it would be greyed out, I can only guess that you might have downloaded a version from another website that disabled that feature for some reason.
----------------------------------------

[Oct 3, 2010 7:49:20 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

Hi

I downloaded from this website.
[Oct 3, 2010 8:45:47 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
whippetsleek
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Jul 31, 2010
Post Count: 120
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

Does your file menu look like this?



And you should be able to assess the preferences there. And you want to make your icon topview as mine is...






If your version doesn't look like this, that is a mystery to me, as I also got my version from this site....

Can you post a screen capture of your file menu?
----------------------------------------

----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by whippetsleek at Oct 3, 2010 9:01:48 PM]
[Oct 3, 2010 9:01:13 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

I noticed that if I opened the preferences directly after having started the program, without loading my project, the selection was not greyed out. So instead I stayed in 3D-icon view, added a single symbol, went back into the preferences, still not greyed out, changed to 2D-view and hit OK, then the following error message popped up.

"Sweet Home 3D must exit now because of a fatal error in 3D rendering system. Do you want to save all modified homes?"

Next time I start up the program, the selection is greyed out directly from start.

Apparently there's a bug somewhere here.

I'm running Win XP on a HP NX7400 laptop, using Intel Mobile 945 express chipset.
[Oct 3, 2010 9:07:25 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6655
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

Thomas, your video driver doesn't support offscreen 3D images, and it's why the option is disabled in the preferences (you won't be able to print the 3D view and manage the two lowest photo and video quality levels too). If the option was enabled, choosing Top view would simply make the program crash.
If you're under Windows, you may try the DirectX solution described in the FAQ.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 3, 2010 9:09:53 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

My menues does look like yours, with the only difference that my File meny has white background, while the one you posted is in gray.

I downloaded from this site just some hours ago.
[Oct 3, 2010 9:10:13 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

HI

I'm running DirectX 9.0c which is supposed to be the latest version. Will check the FAQ out to see if it will help.
I'll be back ;-)

Thanx
[Oct 3, 2010 9:12:14 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
whippetsleek
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Jul 31, 2010
Post Count: 120
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

Good thing the expert came to save the day... wink I keep forgetting topview is not a set picture file made when the furniture is imported.
----------------------------------------

[Oct 3, 2010 9:18:43 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
thomasx
Newbie




Joined: Oct 3, 2010
Post Count: 7
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D in floorplan view?

It does work using the Java version. Sorry for not reading the FAQ thoroughly enough.

Shouldn't it work with the Intel 945 chipset and update drivers though?

Thanx Thomas
[Oct 3, 2010 9:27:24 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 15   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved