Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 19
Posts: 19   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 16483 times and has 18 replies Next Thread
white0demon
Newbie




Joined: Aug 20, 2010
Post Count: 13
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

Just checking, what are all the properties for the jar export?
[Aug 25, 2010, 12:24:39 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
msk
Newbie




Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

Have the same problem.

My plugin:

public class TestPlugin extends com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin {
@Override
public PluginAction[] getActions() {
return new PluginAction[]{new TestAction()};
}
}

Application output:

Invalid plug-in jar:file:/home/msk/.eteks/sweethome3d/plugins/sh3d_mirror_plugin.jar!/ApplicationPlugin.properties:
msk.test.TestPlugin not a subclass of com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin
[Aug 19, 2014, 3:51:33 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9141
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

How do you launch Sweet Home 3D?
Did you check that sh3d_mirror_plugin.jar is the only plug-in in /home/msk/.eteks/sweethome3d/plugins/ folder?
Did you check its date?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Aug 19, 2014, 6:16:55 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
msk
Newbie




Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

Yes it is.

I tried to check if it is not a JDK version mismatch problem so I completely removed JDK7, installed JDK6, so my generated class is the same version as (for example) class from "Advanced Editing Plugin" - 32 hex = jdk 1.6.

Plugin still rejected, both on linux(64bit) and windows (64bit). Dunno what to do now ...
[Aug 19, 2014, 6:42:57 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
msk
Newbie




Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

... I run it from within IDEA ide, using ...Bootstrap... main class, jar is copied manually into plugins folder.
[Aug 19, 2014, 6:45:31 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
msk
Newbie




Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

OK, it should be a some weird problem within IDE, because I tried to start locally installed sh3d (using windows installer) and plugin was loaded (I see meny entry).

But what to do now. I need to debug the plugin :D ...
[Aug 19, 2014, 6:52:25 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
msk
Newbie




Joined: Aug 19, 2014
Post Count: 5
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

Yes, it's IDEA problem.

When IDEA is executing project (in debug mode), commandline looks like:

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\bin\java" -Dvisualvm.id=4187372098827 -Didea.launcher.port=7536 "-Didea.launcher.bin.path=C:\Program Files (x86)\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 12.0.1\bin" -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\charsets.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\deploy.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\javaws.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\jce.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\jsse.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\management-agent.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\plugin.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\resources.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\rt.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\ext\dnsns.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\ext\localedata.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_38\jre\lib\ext\sunjce_provider.jar;C:\Program FilesJavajdk1.6.0_38jrelibextsunmscapi.jar;C:Usersmsktmpuntitledoutproductionuntitled;C
:\Users\msk\tmp\untitled\lib\SweetHome3D-4.4.jar;C:\Program Files (x86)\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 12.0.1\lib\idea_rt.jar" com.intellij.rt.execution.application.AppMain com.eteks.sweethome3d.SweetHome3DBootstrap

When I removed all that additional jars and only sh3d.jar remained, plugin was loaded successfully.

I'll try to find which library will break it, maybe some custom classloaders are used there ...

Thx and sry for mistake.
[Aug 19, 2014, 7:01:48 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
rbversace
Newbie



Italy
Joined: Aug 2, 2017
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

I have the same problem using the debugger for volume example project:
Invalid plug-in jar:file:/C:/Users/user/Application%20Data/eTeks/Sweet%20Home%203D/plugins/VolumePlugin.sh3p!/com%2Feteks%2Ftest%2FApplicationPlugin.properties:
com.eteks.test.VolumePlugin not a subclass of com.eteks.sweethome3d.plugin.Plugin

If copy the JAR on plugin folder the plugin work properly.

How can I resolve the problem and how can I use the dubegger?

Thanks
RV
[Apr 19, 2022, 2:38:33 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9141
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: error with plug-ins eclipse

Using the debugger is explained in the plug-in developer guide but I don't think you need it. The reported error suggests that you should check the super class of your com.eteks.test.VolumePlugin class.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Apr 19, 2022, 7:00:15 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 19   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2024 eTeks - All rights reserved