Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 4
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 2646 times and has 3 replies Next Thread
fhoofman
Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Oct 15, 2009
Post Count: 87
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
confused rendering is stop working when i put some light

i have read Advanced rendering plug-in and I tried some light and i want to see how does it look like.

Apparently when i render, it suddenly stop working. is there any way to make it work?
[May 21, 2010 6:11:37 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
fhoofman
Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Oct 15, 2009
Post Count: 87
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: rendering is stop working when i put some light

I already fix it. horray ...
it appear when you update the plugin render for the first time, you need to restart the program, before you can use it.

if you don't restart the program after installing the basicLights.sh3f, it won't render properly.

Geeez.. I looked stupid
[May 21, 2010 7:30:17 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
db4tech
Advanced Member



UK
Joined: May 3, 2010
Post Count: 223
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: rendering is stop working when i put some light

Hi fhoofman,

Now you have tried the basic lights package you might be interested in this update (also contains the original basic lights plus) featuring 8 new coloured lights (approved by Emmanuel)

>>> Here <<<

As mentioned due to a slight renaming convention, it is best to remove the basic lights sh3f file first or you will end up with duplicates.

If you are using version 1.1 of the advanced rendering plug-in you may be interested to see version 1.2 with some great extras

>>> Version 1.2 information <<<

db4tech
[May 21, 2010 7:52:19 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
fhoofman
Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: Oct 15, 2009
Post Count: 87
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: rendering is stop working when i put some light

wow.... thanks man.
great upgrade. very nice
[May 21, 2010 8:37:01 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved