Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 10
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 4710 times and has 9 replies Next Thread
landro
Newbie




Joined: Sep 18, 2009
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

Hey

It would be very helpful it was possible to edit the position and measurements of rooms numerically in addition to resize them via mouse.
[Sep 18, 2009 2:33:12 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
starrunner
Member




Joined: Sep 15, 2010
Post Count: 38
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

You could use this new plugin:
Advanced plan editing
[Sep 15, 2010 12:29:41 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
maker
Member




Joined: Jul 16, 2010
Post Count: 50
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

True. But it does not seem to work for me ;-(

I've tried everything -- double-clicking, even copying to the plugins folder.

It "installs", opens Sweet Home, I get the message that plugin will be available from next time SH3D is opened. But, the next time, there's no item in the menu.

Any suggestions would be welcome. Like landro, I've been hoping for these features too.
[Sep 16, 2010 10:55:58 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
starrunner
Member




Joined: Sep 15, 2010
Post Count: 38
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

I developed the plugin using Java 1.6 and SH3D 2.6, maybe you are using earlier versions?
You could start SH3D in console mode, to see any errors printed there.
[Sep 16, 2010 1:03:29 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
maker
Member




Joined: Jul 16, 2010
Post Count: 50
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

Thanks for the reply.

I am using SH3D 2.6 (w. included Java) on Win XP. But it could be that my installation has somehow become corrupt - as I'm facing problems with other plugins too.

I'll reinstall and try again.
[Sep 16, 2010 3:40:26 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
maker
Member




Joined: Jul 16, 2010
Post Count: 50
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

Well I reinstalled SH3D v2.6. But still with the same problems. Considering that others have got this working (on XP? Linux?), I really can't see why it is not work for me!!

How do I run it in console mode ;-( "java -jar SweetHome3d.jar" gives "Invalid or corrupt jarfile SweetHome3d.jar"

[SH3D 2.6 (with java installer) on Win XP Pro]
[Sep 16, 2010 7:10:03 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5841
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

The "java -jar" command can work only with the executable jar file available here.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Sep 16, 2010 10:43:15 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
maker
Member




Joined: Jul 16, 2010
Post Count: 50
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

Thanks :-) I'll try it out as soon as I get the time.

Is "java -jar SweetHome3d-2.6.jar" the correct command? I searched in the user manual and the faq but could not find anything. I'm sure I'd seen the instructions somewhere !?!
[Sep 17, 2010 3:24:28 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
starrunner
Member




Joined: Sep 15, 2010
Post Count: 38
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

The command is correct, but you need a normal JRE or JDK, as the one that comes with SH3D has no "java.exe", only a "javaw.exe" which will suppress the console output.

You could also use the following commands from the SH3D root directory to start your current installation (JAVA_HOME is the path to your normal JRE):

set path=%PATH%;%CD%\lib
%JAVA_HOME%\bin\java.exe -Xmx512m -cp "%JAVA_HOME%\lib\javaws.jar;lib\*" com.eteks.sweethome3d.SweetHome3D

[Sep 17, 2010 9:08:27 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
maker
Member




Joined: Jul 16, 2010
Post Count: 50
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Feat. Req: Editing position and measurements of rooms numerically

I do have Java 6 installed - probably with OpenOffice. I'm currently downloading the sh3d.jar posted by Puybaret -- but my downloading speed is slow, and I'm a bit busy with RL (real life) so it'll probably have to wait for some time.

Thanks for your help and patience :-)
[Sep 17, 2010 12:12:19 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved